Sandalwood Essential Oil

$75.00

Revered for centuries in India and other parts of the Far East, Sandalwood is a wonderfully calming oil which helps reduce nervous tension and agitated emotions. It is considered one of the premier oils for use in meditation by helping to quiet “mental chatter”. In skin applications, it may help reduce oiliness and blemishes. Sandalwood also can feel soothing and cooling to the skin when added to a carrier oil.

10 ml

About

Sandalwood oil soothes the skin, relieves it from inflammation and irritation, cures infections and keeps you feeling fresh and cool. The oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is an old practice to use the paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. There are also disinfectant properties that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants, and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections

Sandalwood oil is not recommended to be used raw on the skin. For application on the skin, it should be mixed with some type of carrier oil

How To Use

Add 6 drops of Sandalwood to two teaspoons of carrier oil for a warm, soothing massage blend. To reduce nervous tension, add 10 drops Sandalwood and 5 drops Neroli to your diffuser or to a personal inhaler and inhale when needed.

Ingredients

Santalum Spicatum
Organic - Australia

FREE SHIPPING ON U.S. ORDERS OVER $75

Sandalwood Essential Oil

$75.00

Revered for centuries in India and other parts of the Far East, Sandalwood is a wonderfully calming oil which helps reduce nervous tension and agitated emotions. It is considered one of the premier oils for use in meditation by helping to quiet “mental chatter”. In skin applications, it may help reduce oiliness and blemishes. Sandalwood also can feel soothing and cooling to the skin when added to a carrier oil.

About

Sandalwood oil soothes the skin, relieves it from inflammation and irritation, cures infections and keeps you feeling fresh and cool. The oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is an old practice to use the paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. There are also disinfectant properties that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants, and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections

Sandalwood oil is not recommended to be used raw on the skin. For application on the skin, it should be mixed with some type of carrier oil

How To Use

Add 6 drops of Sandalwood to two teaspoons of carrier oil for a warm, soothing massage blend. To reduce nervous tension, add 10 drops Sandalwood and 5 drops Neroli to your diffuser or to a personal inhaler and inhale when needed.

Ingredients

Santalum Spicatum
Organic - Australia

FREE SHIPPING ON U.S. ORDERS OVER $75

Related Products

Other products you might be interested in

0