Jasmine Essential Oil
The delicate blossoms of the night-blooming jasmine sambac flower are known for their intensely floral scent. Jasmine absolute is soothing, calming, and a sedative. Jasmine is well known in perfumery for its distinctive scent. Jasmine is also a great choice for a “romance” blend.
Sweet smelling Jasmine is extracted from the Jasminum grandiflorum, an evergreen with origins in China. Although Jasmine is known most for its relaxing and libido enhancing properties it offers a wide array of natural benefits that include help with respiratory problems, addiction issues, treating insomnia, reducing coughs and preventing infection. With skin care it is used to treat dry, brittle, or dehydrated skin and also knows for reducing scars.
Pregnant women should avoid using this oil until parturition since it is an emmenagogue. It is highly relaxing and sedating and thus heavy doses should be avoided.
Add a drop or two of Jasmine to a blend containing frankincense, rose, or other favorite oil in a carrier like jojoba for a perfume blend. Add 5-10 drops to your diffuser either alone or combined or with other essential oils to create a relaxing environment.
Organic - India
FREE SHIPPING ON U.S. ORDERS OVER $75
Other products you might be interested in